The National University of Ostroh Academy is the successor of Ostroh Slavic, Greek and Latin Academy, the first higher educational establishment of the Eastern Slavs.

Університет
Вступ

The National University of Ostrog Academy cooperates with foreign educational and scientific institutions, scientists, representatives of the Ukrainian diaspora.

The National University of Ostroh Academy receive the status of autonomous research national higher educational establishment.

Наука
Ресурси

Ostroh Academy University library which provides the resources for research and educational purposes, the access to the electronic catalogue of the library and foreign library networks.

Teaching and research in the National University of Ostroh Academy is organised by Faculties. There are five Faculties and I. Malynovskyi Institute of Law offering sixteen prestigious specialities.

Факультети
Корисне

Ostroh Academy abounds with the projects which welcome the students willing to actively participate, reveal their creative potential and realize their selves.

Vytoky Contest final results

October 24, 2011

The jury of Vytoky Contest called the nominees in categories Poetry, Prose and Children's Literature. They are Inna Vlasenko (Semenivka, Chernihiv region), Liubov Yakymchuk (Kyiv) and Dmytro Kuzmenko (Zhytomyr) respectively.

It has been decided not to call nominees in other categories, but to award honourable mention prizes of 200 UAH to the following contestants instead:

 

Poetry:

  • Uliana Bezpalko (Ternopil);
  • Mariana Borovtsova (Nevylikovna) (Kyiv);
  • Nataliia Diomova (Lviv); Kateryna Luhanska (Kyiv);
  • Valeriia Matiusha (Krasnyi Luch, Luhansk region);
  • Diana Nahirna (Novostav, Volyn region);
  • Anton Polunin (Kyiv);
  • Yelyzaveta Romanchuk (Yemilchyne, Zhytomyr region);
  • Nataliia Fedko (Kibets) (Mezhova, Dnipropetrovsk region).

 

Prose:

  • Kateryna Hazizianova (Starokostiantyniv, Khmelnytskyi region);
  • Nataliia Hodunok (Kuznetsovsk, Rivne region);
  • Dmytro Kozak (Ilarionove, Dnipropetrovsk region);
  • Marta Krapyvnytska (Lviv);
  • Nataliia Kruhlyk (Kuznetsovsk, Rivne region);
  • Yuliia Lisovska (Dubno, Rivne region);
  • Olha Svyripa (Rivne);
  • Ivanna Slobodziana (Shepetivka, Khmelnytskyi region);
  • Oksana Solonska (Kamysh-Zoria, Zaporizhia region);
  • Vitalii Shchepanskyi (Rivne);
  • Mykhailo Yakubovych (Netishyn, Khmelnytskyi region).

 

Children's Literature:

  • Vlada Antonova (Zhytomyr);
  • Yurii Baliuk (Berdychiv, Zhytomyr region);
  • Kseniia Breslavska (Zuhres, Donetsk region);
  • Tetiana Vynnyk (Nizhyn, Chernihiv region);
  • Anastasiia Lysenko (Horlivka, Donetsk region);
  • Roman Chepura (Ivachyntsi, Rivne region).

 

Fantasy:

  • Nataliia Deviatko (Dnipropetrovsk);
  • Olena Shykina (Kramatorsk, Donetsk region).

 

The works by the abovementioned authors will be available on the official website of the National University of Ostroh Academy. The awards ceremony will take place in the Academic Council Conference Hall of the university on 9 November 2011 at 12 p.m.